PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated October 11, 2018

Privacy Enquiries

1. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information and sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we hold about you.

2. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3.We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

4. We only collect personal information you give us directly, or which is collected automatically as part of your activities with us (including usage data or cookies on our website).

5. When we collect information, we will ensure the individual has given verifiable consent or there is some other lawful basis for collection and processing. We will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it.

6. The personal information that we collect includes:

  1. Identifying information, including your name, contact details including your email, street address and billing address;
  2. Transactional information, including information you provide as part of a transaction with us or that is generated as a result of that transaction;
  3. Financial information, including payment details and bank details;
  4. Information we are required or authorised to collect and process under law to identify you or verify information you have provided;
  5. Usage information, including data about your interaction with our website through devices you use;
  6. Computer and connection information such as page views, traffic, URLs, IP address and web log information.

7. We may use cookies to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. Services on our site using cookies include:
Google Analytics: Website Analytics
Help Scout: Support Beacon
MailChimp: Newsletter Subscribe
Facebook: Tracking Pixels
Eventbrite: Ticket Purchase Tracking
Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser. Service providers’ ability to use and share information collected by their code is restricted by their individual Terms of Use and Privacy Policies available on their websites.

8. Our Site supports “Do Not Track” requests.

9. We may collect personal information from people who are not customers or suppliers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Site or in the course of a transaction or recruitment. If you give us information you must only do so with that individual’s authorisation and you should inform them of this privacy policy.

10. Our services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals who are children.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

11. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to enable the effective provision of our services to you and our other customers, including to:

  1. Execute your requests for our services;
  2. improve and optimise our services, business and our users’ experience;
  3. to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  4. to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).;
  5. to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  6. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  7. to consider your employment application.

WHEN WE WILL USE, PROCESS OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

12. We will only use, process or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or otherwise as relevant national laws allow. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information to detect, prevent and investigate fraudulent behaviour, if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

13. If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

14. We may disclose personal information for the purposes described above to:

  1. our employees and related bodies corporate;
  2. data processors, including third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  3. professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  4. payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  5. our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  6. our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  7. anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  8. specific thir